WEST YORKSHIRE SPORTS HALL ATHLETICS TRIALS 2012

Published on: 27th January 2012

The West Yorkshire Sports Hall Athletics Trials were held at the Richard Dunn Sports Centre on 22nd January . Over 100 Boys and Girls from all over West Yorkshire competed to gain selection for the West Yorkshire teams to go to the Yorkshire Regional finals in Halifax on Sunday 19th February.

At the Trials 3 long standing Girls records were broken in 1 Track event and 2 Field events.

In the Under 13 Boys William Morris  from  ( Horsforth School) won the 2 Lap final, 2nd in the 4 Lap final, won the Obstacle Time Trial and the 1 Lap Time trial and was second in the Vertical Jump and Speed Bounce which has earned William the Aviva male Athlete of the match award.

In the Under 13 Girls competition Rebekah Tiler (Bingley Grammar School)  showed she was in contention setting a new record in the Vertical Jump with a leap of 73cm and in the 2 Lap heat a time of 24.6sec and was awarded the Aviva Female Athlete of the Match award.   

The teams to represent West Yorkshire in the Regional final in Halifax on 19th February have been selected on an all round basis and letters are on their way. In the regional competition each athlete has to compete in 3 categories of events so this means that some athletes who might have won individual events at the trials have not shown the all round ability to fill the team places, so may be disappointed.

The athletes taking part were from all areas of West Yorkshire , Leeds, Bradford, Huddersfield, Halifax, Wakefield. The numbers of Athletes taking part were down on  last year but teams selected look strong and capable of progressing to the UK Finals.

There is room for more Under 13’s and 15’s more taking part in Athletics at Club Level and School level in the West Yorkshire area. If there are any 12, 13, 14, 15 year olds available to take part in athletics events, whether this is Sportshall Athletics, Track & Field, Cross Country or Fell racing that fancy trying athletics, then give us a call and we can point you to the nearest club. Training with an Athletics Club does include the training and conditioning to improve for competitions, which can be local or County, North of England or National. Athletics does have something for everyone, whether it is long distance, Short Sprints, Jumps, Throws, or a combination. It caters for all ages from around 8 and for all abilities who aim to improve there own personal best performance.

Alan Oates      01274 416286

West Yorkshire Sportshall Athletics Association.

RESULTS

U15 BOYS

 

2 LAP                         LEON GREENWOOD          SPEN VALLEY SPORTS COLLEGE        22.9 sec

4 LAP                         LEON GREENWOOD          SPEN VALLEY SPORTS COLLEGE        50.07

STANDING LJ          LEON GREENWOOD          SPEN VALLEY SPORTS COLLEGE         2.72m

STANDING TJ          SAM AFARI                          DIXONS ACADEMY                                   7.52m

SPEED BOUNCE      LUCA ZENTI                                    PARKSIDE                                                    82

SHOT                          LEON GREENWOOD          SPEN VALLEY SPORTS COLLEGE        10.49m

 

U15 GIRLS

 

2 LAP                         ERIN NEWSOME                 SPENBOROUGH                                         25.7 sec

4 LAP                         REBECCA MORRIS                        KIRKBURTON MIDDLE                           58.6sec   

STANDING LJ          ERIN NEWSOME                 SPENBOROUGH                                         2.27m   

VERTICAL JUMP     EMILY HEPPENSTALL      HOLMFIRTH HS                                          54cm

SPEED BOUNCE      REBECCA MORRIS                        KIRKBURTON MIDDLE                            81

SHOT                          LUCY TINDAL                     ST MARY’S                                                   8.25m

 

U13 BOYS

 

2 LAP                         WILLIAM MORRIS             HORSFORTH                                              24.7 sec

4 LAP                         MATTHEW CRORKEN       ST PATRICKS RC                                       58.2 sec 

6 LAP                         WATSON PEEL                    BRIGHOUSE HIGH                                             1.30.6 sec

STANDING LJ          JOSH ENGLAND                 SCISSETT MIDDLE                                    2 24m

STANDING TJ          TOBI ADENIJI                      CROSSLEY HEATH                                               7.26m

VERTICAL JUMP     JOSEPH BEADSLEY           NORTH HFX GS                                          52cm

SPEED BOUNCE      MAX MALLINSON             SCISSETT MIDDLE                                                81                  

SHOT                          THOMAS RADLEY             SCISSETT MIDDLE                                     8.17m

HIGH JUMP              TOBI ADENIJI                      CROSSLEY HEATH                                                1 50m

1 LAP TIME TRIAL   WILLIAM MORRIS                        HORSFORTH                                                            12.9sec

OBSTACLE TT          WILLIAM MORRIS             HORSFORTH                                                22.8 sec

 

U13 GIRLS

2 LAP                         REBEKAH TILER                BINGLEY GS                                                              25.0 sec     

4 LAP                         CHELSEA SMITH                SCISSETT MIDDLE                                      1:00.8 sec  

6 LAP                         ABILGAIL WHITE              ILKLEY GS                                                    1.36.5 sec  

STANDING LJ          REBEKAH TILER                BINGLEY GS                                                 2 37m

STANDING TJ          AMBAH THOMPSON          OIAM                                                                          7.16m

VERT JUMP              REBEKAH TILER                BINGLEY GS                                                  73 cm

SPEED BOUNCE      JO GIBSON                           SCISSETT MIDDLE                                                  82    

SHOT                          JESSICA HIRST                    COLNE VALLEY HIGH                            9.28 m

HIGH JUMP              KELSEY SUTCLIFFE          BINGLEY GS                                                1 39m

1 LAP TIME TRIAL   REBEKAH TILER               BINGLEY GS                                               12.9sec

OBSTACLE TT          MEGAN ASCOUGH                        ST JOSEPHS                                                 24.2 sec

Share |